Watch Drama by Yeung Tavia Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Yeung Tavia

Name: Yeung Tavia
Native name: 楊怡
Given name: Yeung Yi
Also Known as: Tavia Yeung Yi
Nationality: Hong Konger
Gender: Female
Born: August 30, 1979

Tavia Yeung Yi (born August 30, 1979) is a Hong Kong actress under Hong Kong's Television Broadcast Limited or TVB. She has starred in numerous popular Hong Kong television series such as Vigilante Force, Twin of Brothers, Dicey Business, Heart of Greed, Moonlight Resonance and Beyond the Realm of Conscience.
Having graduated from the 13th TVB Artistes Training Course in 1998, Yeung had starred in numerous MTVs and after a few minor roles in series such as Street Fighters and When Dreams come True, she caught the public's attention with her role as Ah Yan in The Awakening Story (starring Liza Wang and Damian Lau), in which she portrayed the younger sister of Maggie Cheung Ho Yee with whom she beared a remarkable resemblance.
In 2003, Yeung was awarded the most improved actress of the year by TVB with her role as Kelly, the rebellious single-mother-to be in Vigilante Force. Since then, Yeung has been selected for many different roles, particularly for ancient series as she has that sense of serenity required for such roles. As the leading lady in Twin of Brothers, starring alongside Raymond Lam and Ron Ng, she became increasingly popular across both the mainland and overseas.
With her 'girl-next-door' image, Yeung surprised the public with her role in Dicey Business as the sexy Mimi Tam. Followed by the much talked about series Heart of Greed, Yeung once again assured the public with her acting skills and secured her place as of the prominent female lead in TVB. In July 2007, she received the award for Best Actress in a Drama by sina.com.
2008 could be said to be Tavia Yeung's brightest year and turning point as she was well received by her performance in Moonlight Resonance. Yeung's portrayal of "Suen Ho Yuet" earned her much praises by audiences and her peers. She won the "Best Supporting Actress Award" at the TVB 41st Anniversary Awards held on 15 November 2008 for her role in that series.
In 2009, Yeung is one of the female leads beside Charmaine Sheh in TVB's grand production drama, Beyond the Realm of Conscience (宮心計), as "Yiu Kam-ling". In October 2009, she was named as one of the nominees for Best Actress in her role as the evil and calculating "Yiu Gam Ling" at the 42nd TVB Anniversary Awards, and was said to be a hot favourite beside veteran actress Sheren Tang. However, Yeung managed to take two other important awards, receiving both "My Favourite Female Character" and "Best Performance of the Year".
In 2010, two of Yeung's series, A Fistful of Stances and The Mysteries of Love are released in Hong Kong and instantly become TVB's top two highest rated series for the first half of year. It can be said that Yeung is one of the most promoted artiste in 2010 with four modern dramas (The Rippling Blossom, Men with No Shadows, Yes Sir, Sorry Sir, The Other Truth) filmed and yet to be released on to the market. In November 2010, Yeung announced that she will be taking a much needed six month leave after a year of hectic filming schedules and sickness.